Privacy and Cookies

Introduction

In this privacy policy, "we" and "our" relates to Aromesse Ltd, company number 4607142, a company registered in England and Wales.

"You" and "your" relates to the natural person reading this document that is: considering purchasing, has purchased from Aromesse Ltd or is making an enquiry.

How We Use Your Personal Data

We will use the personal information you supply to us in the course of submitting an order for the purpose of fulfilling that order.

Along with, or instead of, placing an order you may have sent an enquiry to us, in which we will use the information you've provided to respond to and answer the enquiry.

We may contact you by telephone, email or other means in relation to your order, for example: notifying you of delivery status, updating you on stock availability or informing you of changes with the order. You cannot opt out of these communications. We will never combine these communications with marketing promotions that you have a legal right to opt out of.

We may use your data for marketing purposes but will always provide a means for you to opt out. We may occasionally use the data you supplied, in our own Legitimate Interest, to send details of products and services that we believe may be of interest to you. We will never use your data in a way that conflicts with your own legal rights and interests.

If we share information with a third party, such as a payment gateway or delivery company, their use of your data will be limited to the purpose of fulfilling your order.

We will make our reasonable endeavours to ensure that all third parties treat your personal data in a legal and appropriate way.

We endeavour not to transfer the data of EU citizens outside the EU but where we cannot avoid it we will only do so via a third party that have conformed to all of the appropriate EU legislation providing equivalent protection to that if the data was retained within the EU.

What Data Do We Hold?

We hold the personal data that you supplied in the course of placing your order or enquiry.

The data normally consists of: product information, transactional information, fraud checking information, name, address, phone number, email, special delivery instructions and potentially other information to ensure the successful completion of your order.

We may hold notes of our communication with you through different channels including, but not limited to: email, live chat, CRM (Customer Relationship Management system) and phone.

We will not seek personal information from you relating to race, religion, political affiliation, trade union membership, sexual orientation, medical or genetic history and we ask you not to provide such information to us under any circumstances.

How We Hold Your Personal Data

We will retain the personal information you supply to us in the course of submitting an order or an enquiry, for the purpose of fulfilling that order, responding to or processing that enquiry.

If you place an order, we will retain an electronic copy of your invoice data for the period required by HMRC, after which we will delete it.

Your information will be: securely stored on hardware that has limited access to only relevant persons; and on a server maintained by a third party such as a web host. Whether held by us on our hardware, or on our behalf by a third party, it will be kept secure and protected from unauthorised access using all reasonable means.

Co-operating With Legal Authorities

If requested, we will pass information about you (and if relevant, your business) to legal authorities who have the legal right to demand such data.

Targeted Advertising

We may source data from publicly available lists of contacts to use only to target advertising as described above and again under Legitimate Interest. We never use this data to directly contact you.

Our Legitimate Interest is to provide marketing information to people who have shown their interest in our products. We also have a Legitimate Interest in finding other, similar, people and we may use your email address or phone number to help find such people without any detrimental impact on you and our advertising suppliers similarly have a Legitimate Interest in displaying the most relevant ads.

The third-party processors that we use are large responsible companies or organisations and we are sure they have appropriate technical and organisational measures in place to protect your data. Many of these use sub-processors themselves such as cloud services like Amazon Web Services or Microsoft Azure to run their own services. In the case of payment processors, the entire banking infrastructure lies behind them and they pass data to Visa, Mastercard, other similar schemes, the relevant card issuer and acquirer.

Automated Processing

We may use personal data for automated decision making; we may send you emails, notifications or other communication that are tailored to you and based on your purchasing history.

Some advertisers, particularly Facebook and Google (but there are others), are used by us and decide what advertisements to show to people based on automated processing of personal information, in order to make those advertisements as relevant as possible to the people who see them. These advertisers should provide the means for you to opt out of such personalisation.

Your Rights

If you have engaged with us, but never placed an order, you may request the complete deletion of your details from our systems. Whether or not you have placed an order, you may request us never to contact you again, and we will comply with your request unless you make a further enquiry with us.

You have a number of rights in addition to those mentioned above, including access to the information ("the right to be informed"). If we process your data for marketing purposes on the basis of your Legitimate Interest, you have the right to object. You also have the right to withdraw your Consent to being marketed to, if you previously gave your Consent.

You have the right to see the data held about you and to receive a copy. You have the right to have any errors corrected. You have the right to ask and be told where your data came from.

You can exercise any of these rights by contacting us using the details below.

You have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner's Office (ico.org.uk) if you believe any of your rights are being infringed.

About Cookies

A "cookie" is a text file which is allocated by our server to your personal computer (PC) when you visit our website. If you want to know more about cookies please go to www.allaboutcookies.org which explains how cookies work and how you can manage their use.

A cookie cannot read data from your hard disk or read cookie files that may have been created from other sites.

Cookies are used on this online shopping site to keep track of the contents of your shopping basket, to store delivery addresses (if the address book feature is used) and to store your details if you select the 'Remember Me' option. They are also used after you have logged on as part of that process.

Aromesse's cookies do not collect any information regarding the use of your PC or your Internet browsing in any way.

Our servers use two different types of cookies. The first type is known as a "session-based" cookie and is allocated to your PC only for the duration of your visit to our website. This cookie automatically expires when you close down your browser.

The second type of cookie is known as a "persistent" cookie. Use of our website creates persistent cookies which remain on your PC for a period of time. We use these persistent cookies:-

ACTINIC_CART
This cookie stores details of all of the items you add to the basket as you shop, and expires when you close your browser.

CART_CONTENT
This cookie stores the item count and order value in the basket summary box as you shop, and expires 3 hours after being issued.

ACTINIC_CONTACT
This cookie automatically enters your contact details in our website's order form when you place an order. This cookie is set if you have previously ordered through our website and clicked the "remember me" option at the time. Please note that we never store any payment information such as your credit card details - indeed, we never have sight or knowledge of these at any time.

ACTINI_REFERER
This cookie tracks your navigation through our website in order to return you to the last page you visited after you complete the checkout process, and expires 3 hours after being issued.

LAST_SECTION_URL
Used by the 'Back' link on the Product Page, to return the visitor to the correct Section Page.

ACTINIC_RECENT
Records the image filename(s) for the 'Recently Viewed Products' list.

All of the above cookies are essential to the normal running of our website in terms of navigation and ordering. If you set your web browser to decline these cookies then you will be unable to place an order with us or navigate our website properly. Our website also issues the following non-essential first party cookies:

_utma
This cookie enables us to save anonymous data about the number of unique visitors our website receives to our private Google Analytics account, and expires 2 years after being issued.

_utmb
This cookie enables us to save anonymous data about the length of your visit to our website to our private Google Analytics account, and expires 30 minutes after you finish browsing our website.

_utmc
This cookie enables us to save anonymous data about the time of your visit to our website to our private Google Analytics account, and expires when you close your browser.

_utmz
This cookie enables us to save anonymous data about the referral path you took to our website to our private Google Analytics account, and expires 6 months after being issued.

The law now requires us to gain your consent before issuing the above cookies to your computer or mobile device. Unfortunately, the current Google Analytics code we use cannot be switched on and off on our website with the press of a button on-screen. Therefore, until such time that we can implement a technical on-screen solution, if you do not consent to being issued with these cookies, please set your browser to decline them (you will continue to be able to view and use our site normally).

How To Disable Cookies

All types of cookies can be removed from your PC but some significant features of the Aromesse website will be unavailable to you.

Your browser lets you choose whether to accept, not to accept, or to be warned before accepting cookies. Please see www.allaboutcookies.org for full details of how to disable cookies in all major web browsers. Your browser's help feature will also show you how to disable cookies.

In addition to the first party cookies specified above, our website may also send non-essential third party cookies (i.e. from domains other than aromesse.com) to your computer or mobile device every time you visit us online. These third party cookies are all associated with external services we use to enhance your online browsing experience, and have the following sources, names and functions:

From youtube.com, whenever you watch a video that is embedded in our website using our public YouTube channel player;

VISITOR_INFO1_LIVE
This cookie saves your viewing preferences each time you watch a video that is embedded in our website using our public YouTube channel player, and expires 240 days after being issued.

The law now requires us to gain your consent before issuing the above cookies to your computer or mobile device. Unfortunately, the current embed code we use for these video players cannot be switched on and off on our website with the press of a button on-screen. Therefore, until such time that we can implement a technical on-screen solution, if you do not consent to being issued with these cookies, please set your browser to decline them (you will continue to be able to view and use our site normally).